Filed: Nov. 21, 1997
[…] the first safe harbor protects disclosures made in response to
nothing more than "verbal instructions" of government officials.
Having concluded that the first safe harbor provision does not
protect First Union from liability for the alleged disclosures, we
14
turn now to the second. The second safe harbor provision protects
a financial institution's "disclosure pursuant to this subsection."
31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3). Disclosures "pursuant to this subsection"
are disclosures required by the Office of the Treasury Secretary
under the rule-making authority vested in the Treasury Secretary by
31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1), which provides:
The [Treasury] Secretary may require any financial
institution, and any director, officer, employee, or
agent of any financial institution, to report any
suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation
of law or regulation.
In February 1996, the Treasury Secretary issued regulations under
this sub-section. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (1996); see also 61 Fed.
Reg. 4326 (1996); 61 Fed. Reg. 4338 (1996); 61 Fed. Reg. 6100
(1996); 61 Fed. Reg. 6095 (1996). The second safe harbor protects