Filed: Nov. 21, 1997
[…] communications service may divulge the contents of electronic
communications, see, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 2702; 18 U.S.C. 2711,
defines the conditions in which the government is entitled to
access an individual's electronic communications, see 18 U.S.C.
2703, and provides a civil cause of action for anyone injured by a
violation of the act's substantive provisions, see 18 U.S.C. 2707.
In counts I and II of her complaint, Lopez alleges that First
Union violated her rights under the ECPA. In count I, she
specifically alleges that First Union violated 18 U.S.C. §
2702(a)(1), which provides that "a person or entity providing an
electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly
divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication
while in electronic storage by that service." The complaint
alleges that First Union provided an electronic communication
service and that First Union provided the United States access to
on Annunzio-Wylie grounds, judicial economy counsels in favor of
our addressing them.
5
"the contents of information in electronic storage, including the