Washington| Change
[…] 2
         Ms. Mencer was employed as a teacher at all times relevant to this litigation. She
resigned from her position as assistant principal at Smith Elementary School by letter dated
November 19, 1992, and is no longer employed by the Birmingham system.
          3
        Mencer also added an allegation that the Board of Education and the Superintendent
“continuously passed over the plaintiff for principalship positions since 1979.”
          4
         Under Alabama law, the Superintendent and the Board of Education act in concert when
promoting a teacher. See Ala. Code § 16-12-16 (1995) (“The city superintendent of schools
shall nominate in writing for appointment by the city board of education all principals, teachers,
supervisors, attendance officers, janitors and all other employees of the board and shall assign to
them their positions, transfer them as the needs of the schools require, [and] recommend them for
promotion . . . .”). Neither entity can promote a teacher without the approval of the other. See
Marsh v. Birmingham Bd. Of Educ., 
349 So. 2d 34
, 35-36 (Ala. 1977) (city superintendent
cannot employ, promote, or dismiss teachers without Board approval); Vodantis v.