Filed: Jan. 12, 1998
[…] When denied again and granted voluntary
departure by the Immigration Judge, they still did not leave, but
7
As
mentioned supra, the Saiyids were statutorily ineligible
for asylum because Mr. Saiyid was the subject of an outstanding
arrest warrant for embezzlement in Oman, of which he may have
been aware before filing his application.
Moreover, under INS regulations in effect at the time the
Saiyids filed their asylum claim, an alien was statutorily
ineligible for asylum if he had been “firmly resettled” in a
country other than his homeland before coming to the United
States. See 8 C.F.R. § 207.1(b) (1997) (“Any applicant who has
become firmly resettled in a foreign country is not eligible for
refugee status under this chapter.”). The Saiyids had spent
several years as the guests of no fewer than three other nations
before coming to the United States. This fact alone probably
rendered them ineligible for asylum. See Farbakhsh v. INS,
20
F.3d 877, 882 (8th Cir. 1994) (upholding BIA’s finding of firm