Filed: Jan. 12, 1998
[…] October 1, 1981.
9
1027, 1029,
67 L. Ed. 2d 123 (1981) (stating in a case involving a
motion to reopen for suspension proceedings that “motions [to
reopen] will not be granted ‘when a prima facie case of
eligibility for the relief sought has not been established’”)
(BIA citations omitted). We see no need to question the prima
facie standard in this case.
B.
Having failed to move the BIA initially, the Saiyids now
petition this court to remand to the BIA to allow them to present
further evidence of their eligibility for suspension. We have
jurisdiction over this motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2347© (1994),
which provides in relevant part:
If a party to a proceeding to review applies to the
court of appeals in which the proceeding is pending for
leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the
satisfaction of the court that –
(1) the additional evidence is material; and
(2) there were reasonable grounds for failure to
adduce the evidence before the agency;
the court may order the additional evidence and any
counterevidence the opposite party desires to offer to
be taken by the agency.5
5
Section 306(a)(2) of the recently enacted Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996
(“IIRAIRA”), Pub.L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546, eliminates §
2347 jurisdiction over motions to reopen. See 8 U.S.C.A. §