Washington| Change
[…] 5
Florida he could not be touched.” At the time of his arrest, Brand was wearing a Rolex watch

that had an appraised replacement value of $6,000.

                                  D. The Federal Prosecution

       In June 1996, the United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida filed an

information charging Brand with violating the CSRA, which proscribes the willful failure to pay

“past due support obligations” with respect to children residing in another state. See 18

U.S.C.A. § 228(a). The CSRA defines a “past due support obligation” as any amount that (1) is

owed pursuant to a state court order; (2) remains more than a year overdue or is greater than

$5,000; and (3) is intended for “support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent

with whom the child is living[.]” See 18 U.S.C.A. § 228(d)(1).

       Brand pleaded not guilty and consented to a trial before a magistrate judge. He

subsequently moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the underlying state court order was