Filed: Aug. 06, 1998
[…] See Schmit v. ITT Federal Elec. Int’l,
986 F.2d
1103, 1106 (7th Cir. 1993); Abbott v. Louisiana Ins. Guar. Ass’n (In re Compensation Under the
Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act),
889 F.2d 626, 630 (5th Cir. 1989).
However, here, the Defendants’ challenges pertain exclusively to the imposition and
enforcement of the supplemental order, and § 918(a) gives the district court a general grant of
authority to determine whether that order is lawful.
B. Constitutional Challenges
As noted above, the Defendants have raised a number of constitutional concerns with §
914(f) on its face and as applied to them. We are precluded from considering these arguments.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) states in pertinent part as follows:
In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to
which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof
is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress
affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall
certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the
United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence
is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the
question of constitutionality.
Because there has been no certification as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a), we must remand this
case to the district court to give the proper notice to the Attorney General and to rule on the
Defendants’ constitutional challenges to the penalty.
C. Statutory Analysis of § 914(f)
5