Washington| Change
[…] See Schmit v. ITT Federal Elec. Int’l, 
986 F.2d 1103
, 1106 (7th Cir. 1993); Abbott v. Louisiana Ins. Guar. Ass’n (In re Compensation Under the

Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act), 
889 F.2d 626
, 630 (5th Cir. 1989).

However, here, the Defendants’ challenges pertain exclusively to the imposition and

enforcement of the supplemental order, and § 918(a) gives the district court a general grant of

authority to determine whether that order is lawful.

       B. Constitutional Challenges

       As noted above, the Defendants have raised a number of constitutional concerns with §

914(f) on its face and as applied to them. We are precluded from considering these arguments.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) states in pertinent part as follows:



               In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to
               which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof
               is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress
               affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall
               certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the
               United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence
               is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the
               question of constitutionality.


Because there has been no certification as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a), we must remand this

case to the district court to give the proper notice to the Attorney General and to rule on the

Defendants’ constitutional challenges to the penalty.

       C. Statutory Analysis of § 914(f)