Washington| Change
[…] consideration of a proposed plea agreement or a pretrial motion, are not counted



                                          6
for purposes of computing either of these time limits.

       If a defendant is not indicted within the proper amount of time after arrest,

the charges against the individual shall be dismissed by the court or otherwise

dropped. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1).1 If a defendant is not brought to trial within the

requisite time after indictment, the defendant may move for dismissal of the case.

18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2).2

       Under both §§ 3162(a)(1) and (a)(2), the district court has discretion to

       1
           Section 3162(a)(1) provides:

               If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed
       charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed
       within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h)
       of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint
       shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped. In determining whether to dismiss the
       case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the
       following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of
       the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the
       administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.

18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1).
       2
           In relevant part, § 3162(a)(2) provides:

               If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by
       section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment
       shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant. The defendant shall have the
       burden of proof of supporting such motion but the Government shall have the
       burden of going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of
       time under subparagraph 3161(h)(3). In determining whether to dismiss the case
       with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the
       following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of
       the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the
       administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.

18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2).

                                                      7
dismiss a case either with or without prejudice. United States v. Taylor, 
487 U.S. 326
, 335 (1988); United States v. Derose, 
74 F.3d 1177
, 1182 (11th Cir. 1996). As

the Supreme Court clarified in Taylor, there is no preference for one type of

dismissal over the 
other. 487 U.S. at 335
. However, in choosing between the two,

the court is to be guided by a careful consideration of factors, including at a

minimum the three factors specifically enumerated in both parts of § 3162(a): “the

seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the

dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter

and on the administration of justice.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3162(a)(1), 3161(a)(2); 
Taylor, 487 U.S. at 333
, 336. To permit meaningful appellate review, the court also should

clearly articulate its analysis of these factors. 
Taylor, 487 U.S. at 336-37
. See also

id. at 343