Ohio| Change
[…] overcome only by clear expression of Congress' intention to extend the reach of the relevant Act

beyond those places where the United States has sovereignty or has some measure of legislative

control. See 
id. at 248.
        The courts "assume that Congress legislates against the backdrop of the presumption

against extraterritoriality." 
Id. Congress' awareness
of the need to make a clear statement of

extraterritorial effect is confirmed by the many statutes that explicitly refer to extraterritorial

application. See, e.g., the Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act of 1989, 18 U.S.C. § 175(a)

(1994) ("There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section

                                                   6
                                                   6
committed by or against a national of the United States.").

        The FTC Act provides that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting

commerce[] are hereby declared unlawful." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1994). The Act defines

"commerce" to mean "commerce among the several States or with foreign nations." 15 U.S.C. §

44 (1994).