Washington| Change
[…] Commission’s powers beyond imposing a second term of special parole.” 
Campos, 120 F.3d at 50
. We fail to see how Artuso supports Manso’s claim that the

Commission lost jurisdiction over him altogether when his original term of special

parole was revoked and he was imprisoned for a time. Nor does the text of §

841(c) avail Manso’s cause. The offender is re-released to serve the remainder of

his “new term” under non-custodial supervision and the Commission clearly

retains jurisdiction over him for the duration of that term. See 
Fowler, 94 F.3d at 839
, n.5 (noting that, under 18 U.S.C. § 4210 (repealed), the Commission’s

jurisdiction terminates “no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum

term or terms for which [a parolee] was sentenced . . .”); 
Campos, 120 F.3d at 50
.

Thus, we reject Manso’s contention that when the Parole Commission returns a

special parole violator to prison, it must chose between the extremes of forcing the