Ohio| Change
[…] proof required for a conviction. 
McMillan, 477 U.S. at 85
, 
88, 106 S. Ct. at 2415-16
,

2417. We briefly consider each of these factors below.

       First, we find the relative increase in punishment, as to both the characterization

of the offense and the potential sentence, to weigh in favor of Allen’s interpretation

of the statute. With the decision at sentencing that the tufter needles possessed by

Allen were intended to be used as weapons under § 1791(d)(1)(B), Allen’s crime was

elevated to a felony, and he was potentially subjected to imprisonment of up to five

years.4 See 18 U.S.C. § 1791(b)(3). To construe the type of prohibited object as a

sentencing factor removes the possibility that a jury could convict a defendant of

possessing a prohibited “object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a

prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual” under § 1791(d)(1)(F), a

misdemeanor offense subjecting the defendant to no more than six months of

       4
          We note that Allen’s presentence investigation report (“PSR”) shows that the probation