Washington| Change
[…] Thompson/Center Arms, 
504 U.S. 505
(1992), or United States v. Owens, 
103 F.3d 953
(11th Cir.), cert. denied, 
118 S. Ct. 44
(1997). We disagree. We first discuss both

cases in detail and then explain why they support the result here.

       1. Thompson/Center

       The issue presented in Thompson/Center was whether Thompson/Center Arms,

a gun manufacturing company, owed taxes under the NFA, 26 U.S.C. § 5821,7 for

“making” a 
“firearm.” 504 U.S. at 506-07
. Not all pistols, rifles, or other guns are



       7
        Section 5821(a) provides that “[t]here shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the
making of a firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made.” 26 U.S.C. § 5821(a).

                                               11
covered by the taxes due under § 5821 because “[t]he word ‘firearm’ is used as a term

of art in the NFA.” 
Id. at 507.
The term “firearm” is defined for purposes of § 5821,