Washington| Change
[…] 17, 1994, alcohol inspection and confiscation as well as any subsequent inspections by Agent
Kendrick and law enforcement officers, who acted pursuant to authorizing statutes of the Georgia
Alcoholic Beverage Code. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 3-2-33(3) (permitting any peace officer or
authorized agent of the Commissioner of Revenue to declare as contraband any alcoholic beverage
“[s]old, conveyed, or possessed, concealed, stored, or held for sale by any person who has not first
obtained all licenses required by this title”); O.C.G.A. § 3-2-35(a) (requiring the Commissioner of
the Department of Revenue and his agents to “seize and take possession of any contraband found
in the possession of any person in violation of this title”).

                                                18
search to investigate for violations of the Georgia laws relating to alcohol sales. In

addition to executing the valid arrest warrants on the Crosbys, the law enforcement