Washington| Change
[…] efficient rather than having two separate operations. The consolidation of these law enforcement
efforts was reasonable and not constitutionally offensive under the applicable law governing each.

       13
          The same legal analysis used for the March 11, 1994, investigation applies to the March
17, 1994, alcohol inspection and confiscation as well as any subsequent inspections by Agent
Kendrick and law enforcement officers, who acted pursuant to authorizing statutes of the Georgia
Alcoholic Beverage Code. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 3-2-33(3) (permitting any peace officer or
authorized agent of the Commissioner of Revenue to declare as contraband any alcoholic beverage
“[s]old, conveyed, or possessed, concealed, stored, or held for sale by any person who has not first
obtained all licenses required by this title”); O.C.G.A. § 3-2-35(a) (requiring the Commissioner of
the Department of Revenue and his agents to “seize and take possession of any contraband found
in the possession of any person in violation of this title”).

                                                18