Filed: Jun. 22, 1999
[…] Sunkist Growers, Inc.,
10 F.3d 753, 756 (11th Cir.
1993).
III. ANALYSIS
A. WHETHER THE DISTRICT COURT’S ORDER WAS APPEALABLE AS A
“FINAL DECISION” UNDER THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT
As a threshold matter, we decide whether we have jurisdiction over this
appeal. Though we would normally look to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 to determine our
jurisdiction over the dismissal of this action, “Congress has set forth special rules
governing appeals from a district court’s arbitration order.” McCarthy v.
Providential Corp.,
122 F.3d 1242, 1243 (9th Cir. 1997). Those rules are set forth
in section 16 of the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16. That provision states:
(a) An appeal may be taken from --
(1) an order --
6
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this
title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to
order arbitration to proceed,
(C) denying an application under section 206 of this
title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or
partial award, or
(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying
an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this
title; or
(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is
subject to this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an
appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order --
(1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;
(2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this
title;
(3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or
(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this
title.
9 U.S.C. § 16. Put succinctly, the provision “identifies two broad classes of cases
in which an appeal is possible, and one in which it is not.” Napleton v. General
Motors Corp.,
138 F.3d 1209, 1216 (7th Cir. 1998) (Wood, J., dissenting).
Subsection § 16(a)(1)-(2) allows appeals “from orders that somehow prevent
7
arbitration from going forward”; conversely, § 16(b) bars appeals “from
interlocutory orders that in one way or another allow the arbitration to proceed.”
Id.
The other circumstance under which appeals are allowed is set out in §
16(a)(3) -- “a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this
title.” The question here is whether the district court’s order compelling arbitration
of the issues raised in Randolph’s complaint and dismissing her claims with
prejudice falls within that category. If it does, we have jurisdiction. If it does not,
the parties must proceed to arbitration.