Ohio| Change
[…] first sale.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(c).

       Not all negligence claims, however, are subject to the statute of repose. First,

the statute does not bar claims filed more than ten years from the first date of sale if

the plaintiff is able to adduce evidence sufficient to support a finding that the

manufacturer acted with a “willful, reckless or wanton disregard for property or life.”

Id. Second, the
statute of repose does not bar claims for failure to warn, regardless of

the date of first purchase. See 
Id. 1 Georgia
Code § 51-1-11(c) reads, in pertinent part, “[t]he limitation of paragraph (2) of
subsection (b) of this Code section regarding bringing an action within ten years from the date of
the first sale for use or consumption of personal property shall also apply to he commencement of
an action claiming negligence of a manufacturer as the basis of liability, except an action seeking
to recover from a manufacturer for injuries or damages ... arising out of conduct which manifests
a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property. Nothing in this subsection shall relieve
a manufacturer from the duty to warn of a danger arising from use of a product once that danger
becomes known to the manufacturer.”

                                                  4
         Here, there is no dispute that Washo’s 1986 Bronco II was first purchased more

than ten years prior to the filing of the instant action. Accordingly, the appellants