Filed: Mar. 03, 2000
[…] vice raises the possibility of alternative sanctions. Specifically, the district court could
have replaced Brandt as trustee to Debtor's estate and/or revoked Bainton's pro hac
vice status. While these sanctions are harsh, they may be used “[i]f the conduct at
issue threatens disruption of the court proceedings or is a deliberate challenge to the
authority of the district court.” Schlumberger Techs., Inc. v. Wiley,
113 F.3d 1553,
1561 (11th Cir. 1997) (addressing disqualification of an attorney admitted pro hac
vice) (citations omitted); see also 11 U.S.C. § 324(a) (“The court, after notice and a
hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner,
for cause.”). Where, as here, there is no evidence that the represented parties, i.e., the
creditors, were involved in misconduct, removal of the trustee and/or the trustee's
26
attorney are viable sanctions, short of dismissal, that may resolve misconduct and