Filed: Apr. 25, 2000
[…] and $286,000, respectively.
In appeal no. 98-6562, Venus Lines appeals the district court’s March 4 order
vacating the writ of foreign attachment. In appeal no. 98-6223, Venalum contests the
3
district court’s order granting a stay and requiring Venalum to post bond. We address
Venus Lines’ appeal first.
I. Writ of foreign attachment (Appeal No. 98-6562)
The FSIA grants immunity to a foreign state’s property in the United States
from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in specific provisions of the
Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609, which states in pertinent part:
[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune
from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in sections
1610 and 1611 of this chapter.
The issue is whether the exception to immunity in section 1610(d) regarding
prejudgment attachment applies in this case. Section 1610(d) states:
The property of a foreign state ... used for a commercial activity in the
United States, shall not be immune from attachment prior to entry of