Washington| Change
[…] amended the provision to include. Cf. Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 
503 U.S. 249
, 253, 
112 S. Ct. 1146
, 1149 (1992) (“[C]ourts should disfavor

interpretations of statutes that render language superfluous. . . .”); Bouchard

Transp. Co. v. Updegraff, 
147 F.3d 1344
, 1351 (11th Cir. 1998) (“A basic

principle of statutory construction is that a statute should not be construed in such a

way as to render certain provisions superfluous or insignificant.” (quoting




  19
     However, later that year, the heading of ERISA § 203(e) was changed by the Office of the Law
Revision Counsel. See generally 2 U.S.C. § 285b(4) (authorizing the Office of the Law Revision
Counsel “[t]o classify newly enacted provisions of law to their proper positions in the [United
States] Code where the titles involved have not yet been enacted into positive law”). The new
heading for ERISA § 203(e), as it appeared in the Code from 1986 to 1994, was: “Consent for
distribution; present value; covered distributions.” That heading, of course, is less favorable to
Georgia-Pacific’s position than the one contained in the 1984 version of the legislation.