Ohio| Change
[…] is insufficient to invoke CERCLA liability for clean-up costs.”); Lisa G. Dwyer, Note, Relief from
CERCLA’s ‘Rock and a Hard Place’: The Asset Conservation, Lender Liability and Deposit
Insurance Protection Act, 3 Envtl. Law. 859, 866 (1997) (noting that the Act’s definition of
“‘participation in management’ . . . specifically rejects the Eleventh Circuit’s definition in Fleet
Factors.”).

                                                 5
      CERCLA contains a smattering of exceptions to this broad liability for

owners, one of which is the “secured creditor” exception carved out in 42 U.S.C. §

9601(20)(A). The last sentence of that subsection states that the term “owner or

operator” does not “include a person, who, without participating in the

management of a vessel or facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect

his security interest in the vessel or facility.” That clause is very much at issue in

this case. Appellant argues that the district court erroneously held that Appellee

could qualify for this exception. Appellee, not surprisingly, sees it the other way.

In the instant case, Appellee had the burden of establishing its entitlement to that