Ohio| Change
[…] incompetent work done by Rogers. On October 31, 1996, plaintiff was fired. After

the case was removed, the district court granted Transouth’s motion for summary

judgment.

      Plaintiff contends the district court applied the wrong analysis in determining

that there was no material fact issue regarding the causal link between plaintiff’s

actions and her subsequent termination. Sierminski alleged she was terminated in

retaliation for objecting to her former supervisor’s illegal notary practices, in violation

of Florida’s Whistleblower’s Act, section 448.102, Florida Statutes. We apply the

state’s substantive law in this diversity case. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tomkins, 
304 U.S. 10
64,78 (1938). The Act states: “An employer may not take retaliatory action against an

employee because the employee has ... (3) objected to, or refused to participate in, any

activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or

regulation.” §448.102(3), Fla. Stat. There are no cases discussing what standards to

apply to determine whether the necessary causal link between the alleged retaliatory

action and the objection to illegality has been established.