Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiffs’ complaint contained five counts. Each count alleged that the 1994

Protegé’s manual lap belt had been defectively designed and that Mazda had

negligently failed to warn consumers that the Protegé was dangerous unless the

manual lap belt was worn, and sought compensatory and punitive damages on a

different theory of recovery.5 Count one was based on strict tort liability; count

two on negligence; count three on breach of an express warranty; count four on




   3
       The 1994 Protegé did not have an airbag.
       4
      See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-4-2(a) (1999) (“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving
spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or
parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”); id § 51-4-5(b) (“[T]he
personal representative of the deceased person shall be entitled to recover for the funeral, medical,
and other necessary expenses resulting from the injury and death of the deceased person.”). The