Ohio| Change
[…] Upon leaving

the house with Mr. Tome, Febles encountered the police who had come to the

house in response to the 911 call from the Tomes’ daughter. Febles ran back into

the house, and he and Defendant fled into the backyard.

      Defendant and Febles were apprehended in the backyard. Defendant was

carrying the KG99 firearm with the silencer attached. There was no serial number

on the silencer.

      Defendant argues that the district judge erred when he failed to instruct the

jury on an essential element for violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(i). The statute

makes it unlawful to “receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a

serial number as required by this chapter.”1 26 U.S.C. § 5861(i). After argument

from the government and defense counsel, the district court instructed the jury:

              The defendant can be found guilty of that offense [26 U.S.C. 5861(i)]
              only if all of the following facts are proved beyond a reasonable