Ohio| Change
[…] . any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws

shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after

the time when the alleged offense was discovered; except that . . . . the time . . . of

any concealment . . . of the property[] shall not be reckoned within the 5-year

period of limitation."4 19 U.S.C. §§ 1621 & (2); see United States v. James Daniel

Good Real Property, 
510 U.S. 43
, 63, 
114 S. Ct. 492
, 505-06 (1993) (recognizing

that § 1621 of the customs laws is the applicable statute of limitations for a civil

       4
         This limitations statute applies not only to in rem forfeitures but also to in personam
actions "to recover any duty under section 1592(d), 1593a(d) . . . or any pecuniary penalty or
forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws." 19 U.S.C. § 1621. Where § 1621 is
applicable to an in personam civil action, the "alleged offense" is the actual misconduct
committed by the defendant individual. This statute of limitations recently has been amended to
be "5 years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture,
within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was
discovered, whichever was later." Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-
185, 114 Stat. 202, 217 (2000). This amendment is not applicable to this appeal.

                                                8
forfeiture proceeding). Thus, the plain language of the statute states that the