Filed: Sep. 07, 2005
[…] were not violated when the IJ refused to allow him to present Zekadie’s testimony.
Sallaku contends that under Forgue, the IJ is required to consider all of the
evidence offered by an asylum applicant.5
In order to prevail on a due process challenge, an alien must establish that he
was deprived of liberty without due process of law and that the IJ’s errors caused
him substantial prejudice. Lonyem v. United States Att’y Gen.,
352 F.3d 1338,
1341-42 (11th Cir. 2003). In a removal proceeding, an alien shall have “a
reasonable opportunity to introduce evidence on [his] own behalf.” 8 U.S.C. §
1534(c)(2). Further, the alien, at any time during the hearing, may request that the
IJ issue a subpoena for the presence of a witness “upon a satisfactory showing that
the presence of the witness is necessary for the determination of any material
matter.” 8 U.S.C. § 1534(d)(1).
Sallaku has not established that the proposed witness’ testimony was
“necessary for the determination of any material matter.” See
id. As the BIA
noted, Sallaku wished to have Zekadie testify as to Albania’s country conditions,