Ohio| Change
[…] 5
under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or

more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the

United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the

previous conviction to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). Under § 851(c)(1),

if the defendant claims that the conviction alleged in the information is invalid,

then “he shall file a written response to the information.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1).

Furthermore, if a defendant challenges his prior conviction, § 851(c)(1) provides

that “[t]he court shall hold a hearing to determine any issues raised by the response

which would except the person from increased punishment . . . . The hearing shall

be before the court without a jury and either party may introduce evidence.

21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1).

      More importantly, this Court has concluded that “if the defendant files a

written response claiming that a conviction is invalid, a hearing like that

contemplated under section 2254 is exactly what section 851 requires.” United

States v. Sanchez, 
138 F.3d 1410