Ohio| Change
[…] 6
upheld in situations where the “private company maintain[s] control over such

proceedings, [if] the corrections agency [] make[s] de novo findings and an

independent decision on the violation and the penalty”).

      Accordingly, the BOP’s interpretation of its statutory powers and delegation

of disciplinary functions are lawful.

Violation of Regulation

      We next consider whether the BOP’s delegation of disciplinary authority to

CCA violates its own regulations.

      In promulgating 28 C.F.R. § 0.97, the Attorney General authorized the

Director of the BOP “to redelegate to any of his subordinates any of the authority,

functions or duties vested in him . . . . A redelegation of authority is limited to

employees of the Department of Justice.” 
Id. Accordingly, Hilario
argues that

because the Director of the BOP is only authorized to redelegate his authority to

“employees of the Department of Justice,” the BOP’s delegation of the authority to

discipline inmates to CCA constitutes a violation of § 0.97.