Washington| Change
[…] 672 F.2d 875
, 877

(11th Cir. 1982). A wage-earner who does not fall under one of the statutory

exceptions is subject to both civil penalties and criminal prosecution if he does not

file a proper income tax return and pay any taxes he owes. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.

§ 6651 (imposing monetary penalties for failing to file a tax return or pay taxes);

26 U.S.C. § 6654 (same if a taxpayer whose employer does not withhold taxes fails

to pay estimated taxes over the course of the tax year); 26 U.S.C. § 7201

(providing that it is a felony to attempt to evade the payment of taxes).

      Section 6214(b) of the IRC provides that the Tax Court is jurisdictionally

limited to reviewing only those matters pertaining to the tax years that are the

subject of the notice of deficiency. See 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b). The Tax Court “shall

have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not the tax for any other year or

calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid.” Id.; see Estate of Mueller v.

Commissioner, 
153 F.3d 302
, 305 (6th Cir. 1998) (concluding that Ҥ 6214(b)



                                           3
makes it abundantly clear that the Tax Court’s jurisdiction extends no further than

the amount of the deficiency before it”).