Filed: Sep. 06, 2007
[…] immigration proceeding is mandatory and jurisdictional, it is not
subject to equitable tolling. Furthermore, the filing deadline is not
suspended or tolled by the fact that [the petitioner] filed a [timely]
motion to reopen the removal proceedings . . . after issuance of the
final order of removal.
Dakane v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
371 F.3d 771, 773 n.3 (11th Cir. 2004) (quotations and
citations omitted).
The BIA’s final order of removal in this case was filed on February 15,
2006, when the BIA summarily dismissed Sierra-Espita’s appeal of the IJ’s denial
of asylum relief. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (providing “[a]n order of removal made
2
by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the
Act shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the [BIA]). The BIA
denied Sierra-Espita’s motion to reopen on August 3, 2006, and Sierra-Espita did
not file a petition for review of that order. Although Sierra-Espita filed a motion
for reconsideration of the BIA’s denial of the motion to reopen, the filing did not