Washington| Change
[…] When the United States erroneously issues a refund check to a taxpayer, the

government may bring a civil action in the district court to recover the refund. See

26 U.S.C. § 7405(b) (providing the government with a civil cause of action to

recover taxes “erroneously refunded” ); 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (“The district courts of



                                             3
the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction

. . . to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for

the enforcement of the internal revenue laws”); 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (“The district

courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of

Congress providing for internal revenue . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district

courts shall have original jurisdiction over all civil actions arising under the . . .

laws[] . . . of the United States”). This jurisdiction exists regardless of whether the

refund was issued mistakenly or was induced by fraud or other material