Ohio| Change
[…] 1982 (“VWPA”), Pub.L.No. 97-291, 96 Stat. 1248, was amended substantially by

the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”), Pub.L.No. 104-132,

110 Stat. 1227, which became effective on April 24, 1996. See United States v.

Siegel, 
153 F.3d 1256
, 1258 (11th Cir. 1998). Because Young was convicted in

1995, the provisions of the MVRA are not applicable to his case. The VWPA did

not include § 3664(o)(2), and, accordingly, Young may not attempt to use that

subsection to attack his restitution order. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3664 (1990) and

18 U.S.C. § 3664 (2002).

      Additionally, even if the provisions of the MVRA did apply to Young’s

case, the current version of § 3664 specifically states that “[n]othing in this section

. . . shall be construed to create a cause of action not otherwise authorized in favor

of any person against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(p). Furthermore,

nothing in the former restitution statute under which Young was sentenced created

an independent cause of action to attack a restitution order. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663,

3663A, 3664 (1990). The other statute that Young cited in his resentencing