Washington| Change
[…] Amendment 664 because it would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2243. See U.S.S.G. Appx. C, Amendment
664; 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).

                                              7
(2003). Although “abusive sexual contact” was not defined in § 2G2.2, courts may

look to other guideline sections for guidance on a case-by-case basis. See

generally U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2, comment. (n.1); see 
Saunders, 318 F.3d at 1264
. By

reference to U.S.S.G. § 2A3.4, which further references 18 U.S.C. § 2244, the

definition of abusive sexual contact may be found in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). See

U.S.S.G. § 2A3.4, comment; 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3), the

1986 wasp incident fits within the definition of “abusive sexual contact” because it

involved the intentional touching of the buttocks of a minor, “with an intent to

abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any

person.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2244, 2246(3). Thus, the 1986 wasp incident qualified

as sexual abuse or exploitation under § 2G2.2(b)(4), and the government

established a pattern by proving the 1982 and 1986 incidents. See U.S.S.G.

§ 2G2.2(b)(4) and comment. (n.1).