Washington| Change
[…] (“First American”). At issue on appeal is whether the term

“public records” used in an applicable exclusion term of the insurance contract

includes public records that were not filed with the “Official Records” of Florida,

pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 695.11,1 the state’s recording statute for encumbrances and

liens against real property. For the following reasons, we conclude that the

contractual term “public records” includes only those records filed under the

state’s recording statute to obtain constructive notice of a particular encumbrance

or lien pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 695.11. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the

district court.


       1
          This statutory provision reads as follows:
                All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the
        office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county in the State of Florida, and
        which are to be recorded in the “Official Records” as provided for under s.
        28.222, and which are filed for recording on or after the effective date of this act,
        shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by the said officer, and officially