Filed: Aug. 27, 2008
[…] was not speaking as a private citizen about a matter of public concern. He was
speaking out under the auspices of his official duties. “[W]hen public employees
make statements pursuant to their official duties, the employees are not speaking as
citizens for First Amendment purposes, and the Constitution does not insulate their
2
communications from employer discipline.” See Garcetti v. Ceballos,
126 S. Ct.
1951, 1960 (2006). This argument is therefore meritless.
As to the Georgia Whistleblower statute, Stokes’ claim is time-barred by the
statute of limitations. See O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(e)(1) (this statute requires that suits
be brought “within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years
after the retaliation, whichever is earlier”). Stokes received a letter of termination
from supervisor Moncrief on April 7, 2005, stating that “I am terminating your
employment . . . effective 5:00 p.m. on April 14, 2005.” SSU President Brown
determined that “dismissal was an appropriate and just action” and issued a final