Ohio| Change
[…] 440 F.3d 1259
, 1263 (11th Cir. 2006) (quotation

marks omitted). In evaluating whether an employee exhausted administrative

remedies, “we consider whether the complainant made a good faith effort to

comply with the regulations and, particularly, to provide all the relevant, specific

information available to him or her.” 
Id. (quotation marks
omitted)

      Under the applicable regulations, to exhaust her administrative remedies, a

federal employee must first consult with an EEO counselor within 45 days of the

alleged discriminatory act to see if the matter can be informally resolved. 29

C.F.R. § 1614.105. If the matter cannot be resolved informally, the employee must

file a formal complaint with the agency. See 
id. § 1614.106(a).
The complaint

must contain a signed statement from the employee that is “sufficiently precise . . .

                                           9
to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the

complaint.” 
Id. § 1614.106(c).
      A review of Andrews-Willmann’s EEO documentation reflects that

Andrews-Willmann did not provide relevant, specific information to the Treasury

Department indicating that she had been passed over for promotion in retaliation

for her prior EEO complaints.