Ohio| Change
[…] for any relief under the INA because the IJ found that his application was

frivolous.3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(6). Therefore, the BIA did not abuse its

discretion by denying Mompoint’s motion to reopen regarding his claim for an

adjustment of status based on his marriage to a U.S. citizen. We deny Mompoint’s

petition.

       PETITION DENIED.




       3
         Mompoint argues that he did not have an opportunity, let alone a “sufficient
opportunity[,] to account for any discrepancies or implausible aspects of [his asylum] claim.” 8
C.F.R. § 208.20. His argument is misplaced. The IJ or the BIA must be “satisfied that the
applicant, during the course of the proceedings, has had sufficient opportunity to account for any
discrepancies or implausible aspects of the claim” before determining that the asylum
application is frivolous. § 208.20 (emphasis added). The IJ conducted a full hearing before
finding that portions of Mompoint’s application were fabricated.
                                                 7

Source:  CourtListener