Ohio| Change
[…] improperly delegate its authority because it ordered the defendant to pay restitution

immediately, while the defendant argued that the court was obligated to set the

payment schedule itself. 
Id. at 1254.
      In evaluating these arguments, we began with the language of the Mandatory

Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A-3664. After

noting that the MVRA allowed the district court to order restitution in a single

lump-sum payment or in installments, we quoted 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2), a

provision in the MVRA requiring the district court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3572,

to specify the restitution payment schedule. Id.; see 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2). Thus,

we then turned to 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2), which provides: “If the judgment, or, in

the case of a restitution order, the order, permits other than immediate payment, the



                                          6
length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the

court . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2) (emphasis added); see 
Prouty, 303 F.3d at 1254
. Relying on this mandatory language of § 3572(d)(2), we noted that “the

plain language of the MVRA expressly precludes delegation of repayment

scheduling to the probation office . . . .” 
Prouty, 303 F.3d at 1254