Ohio| Change
[…] the district court, in denying his motion, improperly delegated its judicial authority

to the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) to set a payment schedule for the fine.2 For the

reasons set out below, we vacate the district court’s order and remand for further

proceedings.

                                                  I.

       A federal grand jury returned a 3-count indictment against Major, charging

him with conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute more than 50 grams of

crack cocaine, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 846, 841(a)(1), and (b)(1)(A), and 18



       1
           Section 3572(d)(3) provides in full:

       A judgment for a fine which permits payments in installments shall include a
       requirement that the defendant will notify the court of any material change in the
       defendant’s economic circumstances that might affect the defendant’s ability to pay
       the fine. Upon receipt of such notice the court may, on its own motion or the motion
       of any party, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as
       the interests of justice require.

18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3).
       2
           There was a sentence appeal waiver in this case prohibiting Major from mounting a
“collateral post-conviction attack” on his sentence. However, the government does not seek to
enforce the waiver on appeal.