Washington| Change
[…] Defendant-Appellee.


                       ________________________

                Appeal from the United States District Court
                    for the Southern District of Florida
                      _________________________
                              (April 23, 2009)

Before TJOFLAT, DUBINA and KRAVITCH, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:

      Chapter 222 of the Florida Statutes addresses what real and personal

property a Florida resident may claim as exempt during certain legal proceedings

including bankruptcy. Section 222.25 exempts personal property other than a

homestead.1 In 2007, subparagraph 4 was added to permit a debtor to increase the

amount of personal exemptions “if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits

of a homestead exemption.” Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4).

      In this case, Denise Dumoulin filed a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy

petition. Although she initially filed a schedule of assets claiming an exemption

for her homestead along with a notice indicating her intent to surrender the