Filed: May 14, 2009
[…] in time to confer jurisdiction to review the BIA’s September 25, 3008 order
denying Leon-Jesus’s motion for reconsideration.
We review the BIA’s denial of a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of
discretion. Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
332 F.3d 1321, 1341 (11th Cir. 2003). Our
review is limited to determining “whether there has been an exercise of
administrative discretion and whether the matter of exercise has been arbitrary or
2
capricious.” Abdi v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
430 F.3d 1148, 1149 (11th Cir. 2005)
(quotation marks omitted); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (“The decision to grant or
deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the [BIA] . . . .”).
A properly presented motion to reconsider “shall state the reasons for the
motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the prior [BIA] decision and shall
be supported by pertinent authority.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1); see also INA
§ 240(c)(6), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6). However, “merely reiterating arguments
previously presented to the BIA does not constitute specifying . . . errors of fact or
law as required for a successful motion to reconsider.” Calle v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,