Washington| Change
[…] We begin, as in all appeals, by asking whether the district court had subject

matter jurisdiction. See Great S. Fire Proof Hotel Co. v. Jones, 
177 U.S. 449
, 453,

20 S. Ct. 690
, 692, 
44 L. Ed. 842
(1900) (“On every writ of error or appeal, the

first and fundamental question is that of jurisdiction, first, of this court, and then

of the court from which the record comes.”).6 In the complaint, the Tribe asserted

three bases for jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332, and 1738. The district court

concluded that jurisdiction lay under § 1331. We therefore consider that

jurisdictional basis first, then address §§ 1332 and 1738.

                                               A.




       6
          We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides that “courts of appeals . .
. shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United
States.”

                                                8
       Although the parties agree with the district court that jurisdiction lies under

§ 1331,7 we nonetheless have the obligation to inquire sua sponte into whether the

district court was correct. See Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist.,