Washington| Change
[…] unreasonable or duplicative services for which no fees were earned
       and for which no fees should have been imposed, all in violation of
       RESPA at 12 U.S.C. § 2607, and RESPA’s implementing regulations,
       Regulation X, at 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14.11

Id. ¶ 33.
Stripped to its essentials, Count I alleges that the agreements the

Wootens and Buckhaults made with Quicken did not call for a discounted interest

rate and thus did not require the payment of a loan discount, or points. They

nonetheless paid the points, receiving nothing in return.




       11
            Section 3500.14(c) states:

       No split of charges except for actual services performed. No person shall give
       and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or
       received for the rendering of a settlement service in connection with a transaction
       involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually
       performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed
       or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this
       section. The source of the payment does not determine whether or not a service is
       compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of this Part be avoided by creating an
       arrangement wherein the purchaser of services splits the fee.

24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c). Note that the first sentence of § 3500.14(c) adopts verbatim the
language of 28 U.S.C. § 2607(b), except that it omits the words “real estate” between
“rendering” and “service.”

                                                7