Washington| Change
[…] 319 F.3d 1288
, 1291 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam).

                                                  B.

       Fontenot’s argument fails because it is not clear under current law that §

1519 requires that the defendant know that the investigation will fall within the

jurisdiction of the federal government. To begin with, the text of the statute does

not clearly compel this interpretation. See United States v. DBB, Inc., 
180 F.3d 1277
, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999) (“The starting point for all statutory interpretation is

the language of the statute itself.”). In relevant part, § 1519 prohibits falsifying

documents “with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or

proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or

agency of the United States.” (emphasis added). The plain statutory language does

not compel Fontenot’s desired interpretation; it is at least plausible to read the

second clause as a simple jurisdictional element that operates independently of the

defendant’s intent or knowledge.2



       2