Washington| Change
[…] 2
told an investigator that he had falsified his report at Fontenot’s request.

According to Daniel’s later account, Fontenot entered Milledge’s cell in violation

of department procedures and initiated the altercation by punching Milledge in the

head. The altercation ended when Fontenot choked Milledge into unconsciousness

with a plastic trash bag.

       Approximately three years later, Fontenot was charged with several federal

offenses relating to the altercation, including one count of violating 18 U.S.C. §

1519 by knowingly making false entries in a report with the intent to obstruct an

investigation within the jurisdiction of a federal agency.1 Section 1519 provides:

       Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up,
       falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible
       object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the
       investigation or proper administration of any matter within the
       jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any
       case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such
       matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
       than 20 years, or both.

       At trial, Fontenot testified, contrary to his use of force report, that he had

entered Milledge’s cell in violation of department procedures but that Milledge had

initiated the altercation by attacking Fontenot and Daniel. Fontenot claimed he had