Washington| Change
[…] Cir. 2008), a panel of this court upheld a § 1519 conviction against a challenge that

the statute did not give fair warning that it would apply to Hunt’s conduct as

required by the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.3 
Id. at 741.
Hunt, a

police officer, had falsified a police report to cover up the use of excessive force


       3
           The other published case, United States v. Hoffman-Vaile, 
568 F.3d 1335
(11th Cir.
2009), does not address whether knowledge of federal jurisdiction is required at all. It holds (in
relevant part) that federal grand jury subpoenas fall under § 1519 because they are issued “‘in
relation to or contemplation of’ any matter ‘within the jurisdiction of any department or agency
of the United States[.]’” 
Id. at 1343
(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1519) (alteration in original).

                                                 7
during an arrest and was later investigated by the FBI. 
Id. at 742.
He argued that §

1519, which was passed as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, was targeted at