Filed: Jun. 17, 2010
[…] C.F.R. § 571.72(b). This regulation sets forth a list of 18 separate military
offenses, including “125A (Forcible sodomy),” and “125B1/2 (Sodomy of a
minor).” 28 C.F.R. § 571.72(b). The provision states that these offenses, along
with the 18 other military offenses listed in the regulation, are “Defense Incident
Based Reporting System (DIBRS) Code offenses under the Uniform Code of
Military Justice.”
Id. The regulation does not define forcible sodomy or sodomy
of a minor, nor does it indicate whether a court-martial conviction under article
125A or 125B1/2 of the DIBRS Code is the equivalent of a court-martial
conviction under UCMJ Article 125 or 10 U.S.C. § 925. See generally 28 C.F.R.
§ 571.72.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 925, “Any person subject to this chapter who engages in
8
unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex or with
an animal is guilty of sodomy. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to
complete the offense.” 10 U.S.C. § 925. UCMJ Article 125 prohibits, verbatim,
this same offense. Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, Part IV, ¶ 51 (2008
ed.). The Manual for Courts-Martial indicates that an individual is guilty of
sodomy of a minor when the victim is under the age of 16. In addition, the manual