Filed: Sep. 30, 2010
[…] Rushing v. Parker,
599 F.3d 1263, 1266
(11th Cir. 2010) (quotation marks omitted); see also Koch v. Rugg,
221 F.3d 1283,
1295 (11thCir. 2000) (“The subjective intent of government actor defendants plays
no part in qualified immunity analysis” (quotation marks omitted)). “Whether an
officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause depends on the
elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.”
Brown, 608 F.3d at
735.
Under Florida law, any person cited for a traffic citation “must sign and
accept a citation indicating a promise to appear.” Fla. Stat. § 318.14(2). “Any
person who willfully refuses to accept and sign a summons is guilty of a
misdemeanor of the second degree.” Fla. Stat. § 318.14(3); see also Robinson v.
City of Miami,
867 So. 2d 431, 432 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (recognizing that refusal
4
to accept and sign a citation is a criminal offense). A person convicted of a
misdemeanor of the second degree can receive up to 60 days in jail. Fla. Stat. §