Ohio| Change
[…] requirements.

      We do not agree that the ILSFDA imposes this sort of strict liability for

failure to meet the reporting requirements. The Santidrians’s argument fails

because, even after the 1979 amendments, the statute still distinguishes between

agents who effect a sale, as opposed to those involved in the transaction in other

                                           6
ways. Specifically, section 1703(a)(1) imposes disclosure requirements upon

“any developer or agent” who, “with respect to the sale or lease of any lot not

exempt under section 1702,” fails to provide certain reports and records regarding

the property. 15 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1). Section 1703(a)(2), by contrast, prohibits

certain fraudulent practices and applies to “any developer or agent . . . with respect

to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section

1702(a) of this title . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, by its

own terms the ILSFDA imposes more extensive liability on agents who engage in

fraud than upon those involved in transactions that fail to comply with the

statute’s reporting requirements.2