Ohio| Change
[…] 777 F.2d 1444
, 1448 (11th Cir. 1985)). “The underlying purpose of [the ILSFDA] is

that prior to the purchase the buyer must be informed of facts which would enable

a reasonably prudent individual to make an informed decision about purchasing

                                          4
the . . . property.” Paquin v. Four Seasons of Tennessee, Inc., 
519 F.2d 1105
,

1109 (5th Cir. 1979).1 To this end, the Act requires that a party selling regulated

property must prepare property reports and other disclosures prior to conducting a

final transaction. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 1703(a), 1707.

       Violators of these requirements face civil penalties under section 1709.

This provision states, in relevant part:

       (a) Violations; relief recoverable

       A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a
       developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section
       1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court
       may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the
       court deems fair, just, and equitable. In determining such relief the court
       may take into account, but not be limited to, the following factors: the
       contract price of the lot or leasehold; the amount the purchaser or lessee
       actually paid; the cost of any improvements to the lot; the fair market
       value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is determined; and the fair
       market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such lot was purchased
       or leased.

       (b) Enforcement of rights by purchaser or lessee

       A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the
       seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under
       subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.

15 U.S.C. § 1709.



       1
         In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
661 F.2d 1206
(11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we adopted as
binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981.

                                               5