Filed: Oct. 24, 2011
[…] underlying crime encompasses both violent and non-violent conduct, a sentencing
court may look beyond the statutory definition. Johnson, 559 U.S. at ___, 130 S.
Ct. at 1273. In such cases, “the modified categorical approach . . . permits a court
to determine which statutory phrase was the basis for the conviction by consulting
the trial record—including charging documents, plea agreements, [and] transcripts
of plea colloquies[.]”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
3
In this case, the district court relied on Beltran’s felony conviction under
Fla. Stat. § 843.01 as one of the predicate offenses for the career offender
enhancement under § 4B1.1(a).1 At the time of Beltran’s conviction, Fla. Stat. §
843.01 made it a felony offense to “knowingly and willfully” resist, obstruct, or
oppose “any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or
doing violence to the person of such officer.” Fla. Stat. § 843.01 (2002). The
district court exclusively employed the categorical approach in reaching its
conclusion and did not consider if Beltran’s conviction under Fla. Stat. § 843.01
qualified as a violent felony under the modified-categorical approach discussed in