Washington| Change
[…] U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), because it is a lesser-included offense of his
                Count 2 conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6);

      (2)       sufficient evidence did not exist to support his Count 2
                conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6) because the government
                did not prove that the victim suffered serious bodily injury, a
                requirement under that provision;

      (3)       the district court erred in denying his motion for a new trial


      1
          18 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides in relevant part:

           (a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
           United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

              (1) Assault with intent to commit murder, by imprisonment for not more
              than twenty years. . . .

              (4) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or
              imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. . . .

              (6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or
              imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.

                                                   2
             based on newly discovered evidence; and

      (4)    the district court’s imposition of an above-Guidelines sentence
             was unreasonable.

      Initially, we note that the government concedes that, under the jury

instructions given in this case, Mitchell’s Count 1 conviction for assault by

striking, beating, or wounding under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) was a lesser-included

offense of his Count 2 conviction for assault resulting in serious bodily injury

under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). The district court thus erred in denying Mitchell’s

post-conviction motion to vacate his Count 1 conviction and six-month sentence

under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), which we now vacate. See United States v. Boyd,

131 F.3d 951