Filed: Mar. 31, 2011
[…] He argues on appeal that
(1) the district court erred on Double Jeopardy grounds when it
denied his motion to vacate his Count 1 conviction under 18
U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), because it is a lesser-included offense of his
Count 2 conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6);
(2) sufficient evidence did not exist to support his Count 2
conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6) because the government
did not prove that the victim suffered serious bodily injury, a
requirement under that provision;
(3) the district court erred in denying his motion for a new trial
1
18 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(1) Assault with intent to commit murder, by imprisonment for not more
than twenty years. . . .
(4) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. . . .
(6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
2
based on newly discovered evidence; and
(4) the district court’s imposition of an above-Guidelines sentence
was unreasonable.
Initially, we note that the government concedes that, under the jury
instructions given in this case, Mitchell’s Count 1 conviction for assault by
striking, beating, or wounding under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) was a lesser-included
offense of his Count 2 conviction for assault resulting in serious bodily injury
under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). The district court thus erred in denying Mitchell’s
post-conviction motion to vacate his Count 1 conviction and six-month sentence
under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), which we now vacate. See United States v. Boyd,