Washington| Change
[…] sentence of the lesser included offense.”).

      Turning to Count 2, Mitchell argues that the government did not present

sufficient evidence to prove that the victim, Luis Tablas, suffered serious bodily

injury, thereby precluding a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). For the

purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6), “serious bodily injury” means a bodily injury

involving (a) a substantial risk of death; (b) extreme physical pain; (c) protracted

and obvious disfigurement; or (d) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a

bodily member, organ, or mental faculty. 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3); 18 U.S.C.

                                           3
§ 113(b)(2) (“As used in this subsection . . . the term ‘serious bodily injury’ has the

meaning given that term in section 1365 of this title.”).

      Based on the evidence presented at trial, we find that a reasonable fact finder

could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Tablas’s injury involved a

substantial risk of death or extreme physical pain. The jury was free to credit the

testimony of Dr.