Ohio| Change
[…] state law do not provide a basis for relief and that “[i]n the area of state sentencing

guidelines in particular, we consistently have held that federal courts cannot

review a state’s alleged failure to adhere to its own sentencing procedures”).

      Graber was convicted of third-degree murder, a second degree felony under

Florida law, and was sentenced to 20 years imprisonment in accordance with state

sentencing guidelines. See Fla. Stat. § 782.04(4) (1997). He argues that the

district court erred in dismissing his § 2254 petition because his 20-year sentence

exceeded the 15-year maximum sentence provided in Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c)

(1997) for second-degree felonies. However, under Fla. Stat. § 921.001(5) “[i]f a

recommended sentence under the [sentencing] guidelines exceeds the maximum

sentence otherwise authorized by § 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines

must be imposed, absent a departure.” Fla. Stat. § 921.001(5) (1997) (emphasis

added). Because Graber’s sentence was based on state sentencing guidelines, his

claim falls outside the scope of federal habeas corpus review. See 
Branan, 861 F.2d at 1508
. Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying Graber’s §