Filed: Feb. 09, 2011
[…] imposed as a consequence for refusing to take a breathalyzer test; rather, the
section lists the only possible consequence as potentially admitting proof of
refusal in a related judicial proceeding.
Section 4.23(c)(2) is a substantive offense. See United States v. Brown,
364
F.3d 1266, 1268–69 (11th Cir. 2004) (affirming a conviction for refusing to
submit to testing pursuant to § 4.23(c)(2)). Section 4.23(c)(2) explicitly states an
operator “shall submit to one or more tests” and the refusal “to submit to a test is
prohibited.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(2). Section 1.3(b) of the same chapter sets forth
a penalty of a fine and/or a maximum of 3 months imprisonment for “[a] person
who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the regulations contained in
parts 1 through 5.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.3(b). Moreover, the mere fact that § 4.23(c)(2)
states an operator’s refusal can be admissible in a related judicial proceeding does
not change our analysis. Nothing in the statutory scheme indicates § 1.3(b) does