Filed: Apr. 19, 2011
[…] decision of a VA Disciplinary Appeals Board, we, like the district court, are
limited in our review by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f). That subsection provides that a
court may set aside the judgment of a Disciplinary Appeals Board only if it
determines the judgment is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures required by
law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial
evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2)(A)–(C).
7
III.
A.
Dr. Durr’s primary argument centers on the plain language of 38 U.S.C. §
7403, which sets out a two-year probationary period for physicians and other types
of VA healthcare professionals. That statute provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Appointments under this chapter of health-care professionals to
whom this section applies may be made only after qualifications have
been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service
requirements.
(2) This section applies to the following persons appointed under this
chapter:
(A) Physicians.
***
(b)(1) Appointments described in subsection (a) shall be for a
probationary period of two years.
38 U.S.C. § 7403 (2007). Durr lays particular stress on the phrase “under this
chapter,” arguing that the phrase obviously refers to Title 38, Chapter 74, and he
points out that both §§ 7401 and 7405 are part of Chapter 74. On that foundation