Filed: Apr. 19, 2011
[…] form. If Durr is correct about the effective date of the appointment, his
probationary period ended on November 2, 2008, five days before his termination
became effective; if the VA is correct, it did not end before he was terminated on
November 7, 2008.
II.
We review de novo the grant of summary judgment, Equity Inv. Partners,
LP v. Lenz,
594 F.3d 1338, 1342 (11th Cir. 2010), applying the same substantive
law as the district court. Because Durr’s complaint seeks judicial review of the
decision of a VA Disciplinary Appeals Board, we, like the district court, are
limited in our review by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f). That subsection provides that a
court may set aside the judgment of a Disciplinary Appeals Board only if it
determines the judgment is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures required by
law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial
evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2)(A)–(C).
7
III.
A.
Dr. Durr’s primary argument centers on the plain language of 38 U.S.C. §
7403, which sets out a two-year probationary period for physicians and other types
of VA healthcare professionals.