Filed: Apr. 19, 2011
[…] 5
We say “insofar as the VA statutes are concerned” because other statutes provide that no
employee may be discriminated against because of race, ethnicity, sex, age, protected activity,
and so on. See Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 623; Title VII of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2(a), 2000e-3. We do not, however, have any of those
types of claims before us in this proceeding.
15
same protections against discharge during his term of employment as a permanent
employee who is not serving at will but is instead on probation.
Not only that, but § 7405 contemplates that most temporary full-time
appointments will be for a period of 90 days or less, unless the “Under Secretary
for Health finds that circumstances render it impracticable to obtain the necessary
services” by way of § 7401 appointments. 38 U.S.C. § 7405(c)(1). Under Dr.
Durr’s construction of the statute, however, in which the probationary period
would apply to all employees, the vast majority of temporary employees would
leave before completing any but a small fraction of the probationary period.