Washington| Change
[…] Ins. Co. v. A 1st Choice Healthcare Sys., 
21 So. 3d 124
, 128 (Fla. 3rd Dist. Ct.

App. 2009) (“Absent a specific expression of [legislative] intent, a private right of

action may not be implied.”). The statute clearly sets forth the rights and

obligations of only developers, not escrow agents, regarding the treatment of



         2
         Since there was no separate accounting, we need not and do not reach the issues
regarding the statutory construction of § 718.202, the effect of the Department of Business and
Professional Regulation’s informal legal opinion, or the new amendment to § 718.202.

                                                4
deposits made by condominium buyers. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 718.202(1) (“the

developer shall pay into an escrow account”); § 718.202(6) (“[t]he developer shall

maintain separate records”); § 718.202(7) (“[a]ny developer who willfully fails to

comply with the provisions of this section . . . is guilty of a felony”). In addition,

the statute provides for no remedy against the escrow agent, but provides only that

failure to comply with the statutory requirements renders the purchase agreement

between the buyer and developer voidable.3 See § 718.202(5).