Filed: Jan. 31, 2011
[…] summons. Nero Trading, LLC v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, Internal Revenue Serv.,
570 F.3d 1244, 1248 (11th Cir. 2009). We review for abuse of discretion the
district court’s denial of a motion to file an amended pleading, Corsello v. Lincare,
Inc.,
428 F.3d 1008, 1012 (11th Cir. 2005), and a motion for a change of venue,
Palmer v. Braun,
376 F.3d 1254, 1257 (11th Cir. 2004).
The IRS is statutorily authorized to examine any books, papers, records, or
other data which may be relevant or material to determine the correctness of a tax
return or the liability of a taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(1). Thus, the IRS may
issue a summons to either the person liable for the tax or any third party “having
possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the
business of the person liable for” the tax.
Id. § 7602(a)(2). The IRS’s power to so
2
investigate is broad and expansive. La Mura v. United States,
765 F.2d 974, 979
(11th Cir. 1985).
Nonetheless, any individual named in a third-party summons is entitled to
notice and may petition to quash the summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)-(b).