Ohio| Change
[…] Celebration Mix. Recognizing the financial burden this injunction would place on

Coca-Cola, however, the court gives Coca-Cola the option to disseminate the song

with attribution to Vergara. Thus, while Coca-Cola would have us believe that the

injunction is in response to Vergara’s improper claim for lack of attribution, the

district court’s injunction is really a proper exercise of its authority under the

Copyright Act to construct an injunction that limits the damage of an alleged

                                          3
copyright violation. See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (providing that “Any court having

jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final

injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain

infringement of a copyright.”). If anything, the district judge went to great lengths

to narrowly tailor this injunction to minimize the economic impact it would have on

Coca-Cola.

          Addressing Coca-Cola’s second argument, we agree that the district court